shadow

Does Coconut Oil Clog Pores?

poresMost people would jump at the chance for beautiful skin. So many of us are on the lookout for new products such as soaps or oils to use as part of our skin care routine. One product which you might not have given much thought to, which does not clog pores, is coconut oil which smells delectable and is quite affordable. You can find coconut oil available on many web shopping sites or in particular natural food stores.

Benefits of Coconut Oil

Of course before applying coconut oil to the skin for the first time, it is a good idea to apply a dab to a small area of skin, just to be sure that you have no allergies to it. Coconut oil surprisingly is antifungal, antibacterial and can deep clean pores. It is a wonderful body moisturizer as it can expedite hydration and reduce fluid loss in very dry skin. It smells wonderful and it can also be used on children for any dry skin areas they may have. For dry or itchy skin or if you have dermatitis you might want to apply virgin coconut oil (you can find these in jars or bottles) to the area. This also works great as basic massage oil for the entire body. A bottle of extra virgin coconut oil is said to benefit eczema and can also sooth dry chapped lips and diaper rash. Pure coconut oil can assist with wrinkles and also benefit some skin disorders such as psoriasis (again it is important to do a skin sensitivity test first to a small area).

Ways to Use Coconut Oil

Coconut oil can be rubbed all over the body after a shower.

Referred to as “the oil-cleansing method,” coconut oil can be used to cleanse the skin. This is known as an extremely mild way of cleaning while using a totally natural ingredient. Usually this is done right before retiring for the evening and there is no need to repeat this in the morning as you don’t wish to over-cleanse which can cause irritation and block pores. To begin you simply need a washcloth soaked in hot water (you want it hot enough to open the pores). Then put about a half of a teaspoon size of coconut oil in your hand and gently massage on your face (if you are using a solid coconut oil, use about the size of a dime). By doing this you will remove any makeup and dirt (so you do not need to wash your face before this procedure). Don’t rush through this but take a few minutes to massage this oil thoroughly into your skin and pores to ensure that any blackheads are eventually faded. When you feel confident your skin and pores are saturated, soak the washcloth in clean hot water (not so hot however that it burns your face) and remove the coconut oil. Rinse the cloth again in hot water, then hold the steamy washcloth up against your face to cover it and let it stay until the washcloth cools. Do this about two more times. If your skin feels slightly tight afterwards, just dab a small bit of oil on your skin. Your skin will feel great after this and you will feel like you just went for a professional skin facial without the high cost!

This can also be used to remove makeup or eye makeup. Just dip a small amount on a cotton ball to remove it; in addition it will leave this eye area moisturized.

Will It Clog Pores?

To answer the question: Will coconut oil clog pores? The answer is no. If one has the oiliest skin on earth, coconut oil will not clog the pores. Even for a blemished complexion, you don’t have to think “coconut oil clog pores.” It will not cause more breakouts to occur. Cysts, pimples, blackheads and whiteheads are often caused by different issues such as an accumulation of bacteria, hormones or dead skin, not oil. Very often we tend to think that any oil applied to the skin will cause whiteheads or pimples, but the skin normally produces oil which is a basic requirement to nourish and heals the skin.

Varieties of Coconut Oil

Virgin coconut oil can expedite healing of a wound, and assist with extremely dry skin and originates from coconut meat. Smelling strongly of coconuts, no high level of heat is used during this method to obtain the oil, which lets it maintain its natural health values. About half of the oil is comprised of lauric acids and medium chain triglycerides which are considered to be broken down easier than other fat acids. A solid, this usually can be found in a jar or tub and is white in color. While you can also eat this, you can use it to cleanse the face, use as a moisturizer or place a scoop in some bath water. Extra-virgin coconut oil actually has no particular label to look for when purchasing so simply look for “virgin coconut oil” (the label will not be similar to an olive oil bottle label which will state “extra virgin”). Pure coconut oil derives from coconut kernels which are dried up and has no additives. This kind is often used for a massage or hair treatments. Organic coconut oil is extracted from coconuts which are grown using no synthetic fertilizers or other chemicals. This is the purest but it is more expensive.

Image Credit: amareta kelly on Flickr

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *